Local Sports

2017-18 UPSSA All-U.P. Boys Basketball Team announced

Like Local 3 News on Facebook:

Mr. U.P. Basketball: Jake Witt, Ewen-Trout Creek
Class ABC Player of the Year: Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain
Class D Player of the Year: Jake Witt, Ewen-Trout Creek
 
Class ABC Coach of the Year: Bucky Johnson, Iron Mountain
Class D Coach of the Year: Jesse Kentala, Dollar Bay
 
Class AB Team of the Year: Gladstone
Class C Team of the Year: Iron Mountain
Class D Team of the Year: Dollar Bay
 
Dream Team
Jake Witt, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-7, Sr., C
Devin Schmitz, Dollar Bay, 6-0, Sr., G
Hart Holmgren, Ishpeming, 6-5, Sr., F
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-10, Soph., G
Brandon Paul, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-8, Sr., C
 
Class ABC First Team
Reece Castor, Gladstone, 6-4, Jr., G
Ryan Robinette, Escanaba, 6-3, Sr., G
Matt Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, Jr., G
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-4, Fresh., G-F
Brad Spindler, Gladstone, 6-3, Sr., F
 
Class ABC Second Team
Tucker Taylor, Gwinn, 6-4, Jr., F
Marius Grazulis, Marquette, 6-10, Jr., C
Connor Ortman, Norway, 6-4, Sr., C
Brad Sirard, Houghton, 6-4, Soph., F
Jason Waterman, Negaunee, 5-11, Soph., G
Steven Nelson, West Iron County, 6-8, Sr., C
Luke Terrian, Kingsford, 6-2, Jr., F
Charlie Gerhard, Iron Mountain, 6-3, Jr., F
Griffen Revoyr, Ironwood, 6-4, Jr., F
Darius Yohe, Ishpeming, 6-6, Jr., F
 
Class D First Team
Jaden Janke, Dollar Bay, 6-5, Sr., F
Cade Contreras, Munising, 5-11, Sr., G
Preston Lauscher, Carney-Nadeau, 6-3, Sr., F
Dakota Fairchild, Cedarville, 6-0, Sr., G
Ryan Arndt, Bark River-Harris, 5-10, Sr., G-F
 
Class D Second Team
Logan Hardwick, Rapid River, 6-4, Sr., F
Alec Blank, Munising, 6-0, Sr., G
Nick Edington, Pickford, 6-6, Soph., F
Jacob Suzik, Wakefield-Marenisco, 6-2, Sr., F
Terry Brower, Mid-Peninsula, 6-1, Sr., G
Lucas Dombrowski, North Central, 5-9, Sr., G-F
Abe Gockenbach, Chassell, 5-11, Jr., G
Joe Heinonen, Superior Central, 6-2, Sr., G-F
Joey Starzynsky, Stephenson, 5-6, Jr., G
Jacob Kleiman, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, Sr., G
 
Special Mention
Class ABC
George Butvilas, Houghton, Jr.; Austin Forbes, Gwinn, Jr.; Jaylen James, Newberry, Jr.; Treylon McFerrin, Marquette, Sr.; Jared Nash, Escanaba, Jr.; Luke Ogea, Marquette; Rudy Peterson, Gladstone, Jr.; Josh Plante, Norway, Sr.; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming, Jr.; Reece Waara, L’Anse, Jr.; Jaden Bicenzi, Iron Mountain, Jr.
Class D
Kaleb Johanson, Brimley, Sr.; Josh Logan, Forest Park, Sr.; Tristan Masuga, Cedarville, Jr.; Dylan Mills, Rudyard, Jr.; Eli Nordine, Ewen-Trout Creek, Jr.; Trey Norris, Cedarville, Sr.; Mason Saubert, Wakefield-Marenisco, Jr.; Lucas Sundling, Rapid River, Sr.; Carson Turner, Jeffers, Sr.
 
Honorable mention
Class ABC
Kyle Anderson, Menominee, Jr.; Tyler Beauchamp, Kingsford, Jr.; Nathan Beckman, Westwood, Jr.; David Delarye, Westwood, Sr.; Keagan Monroe, Menominee, Soph.; Caden Pellizzer, West Iron County, Jr.; Alec Rajala, L’Anse, Sr.; Shane Thompson, Sault Ste. Marie, Sr.; Austin Willette, Escanaba, Jr.
Class D
Aaron Barnes, Chassell, Sr.; Scout Bigger, Engadine, Sr.; Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, Sr.; Ethan Brown, Stephenson, Sr.; Noah Gorzinski, North Central, Soph.; Riley Hendrickson, Forest Park, Jr.; Colton Lindemann, Baraga, Sr.; Wade Krysiak, Superior Central, Sr.; Tristen Lyons, Brimley, Jr.; Max Nylund, Forest Park, Jr.; Beau Rondeau, Superior Central, Jr.; Trenton Schaff, North Central, Sr.; River Shumate, Republic-Michigamme, Sr.; Jimmy Storey, Pickford, Soph.; Brayden Tomes, Bessemer, Sr.; Cameron Willemsen, Rapid River, Sr.

 


Trending Stories

Latest News

Video Center