Biker Dad: Most dangerous states to ride a motorcycle. Where your state ranks

Community

MOBILE, Ala. (WKRG) – The Gulf Coast has some of the most dangerous roads in the country for riding motorcycles. That’s according to analysis from insurance website QuoteWizard. The website says it analyzed NHSTSA death data from 2017 and Mississippi, Alabama and Florida. All ranked near the top of the deadliest states. In fact, Mississippi is ranked the deadliest state for bikers. Florida is ranked 4th and Alabama 15th. That’s based on accidents per registered motorcycle. Florida actually had far more fatalities than Mississippi or Alabama, but it has vastly more bikers on the road too.

In 2017 there were 40 biker deaths in Mississippi and 79 in Alabama. There were 590 in Florida. The ranking however is based on accidents per registered motorcycle. QuoteWizard says that there’s one big reason southern states see more deaths, and it’s the weather, “A key pattern we found in fatality rates among states is weather. Colder, more northern states like Alaska and New Hampshire have low fatality rates, while warmer, more southern states like Texas and Mississippi had the highest rates. When you consider that motorcycle riders in Alaska can only ride a few months out of the year, compared to Texas where you can ride all year long, that difference in rideable seasons has a huge impact on the number of fatalities. Warm weather states are most dangerous for motorcycle riders because of the year round chances of road fatalities compared to the limited time frames of colder weather states.”

The full list: 

Rank (worst)StateRegistered MotorcyclesFatalitiesFatalities per 10,000 Registered Motorcycles
1Mississippi28,1244014.22
2Texas364,69049013.44
3South Carolina118,13214512.27
4Florida586,26759010.06
5Arizona164,0551639.94
6North Carolina188,8431769.32
7New Mexico57,718539.18
8Kentucky101,163908.90
9Missouri138,2941218.75
10Louisiana113,664968.45
11Tennessee165,9681348.07
12Maryland118,277867.27
13Arkansas89,457657.27
14Nevada76,032547.10
15Alabama112,185797.04
16Hawaii35,576257.03
17Oklahoma136,190936.83
18Georgia203,9221396.82
19Connecticut90,131576.32
20California842,5435296.28
21Virginia193,9511176.03
22Indiana250,5791495.95
23Wyoming28,960175.87
24Kansas95,892565.84
25Michigan258,4871505.80
26New Jersey152,979835.43
27Colorado190,0021035.42
28Maine51,467265.05
29Pennsylvania377,1581874.96
30Illinois333,9431624.85
31Nebraska55,736274.84
32Utah83,993394.64
33West Virginia60,582264.29
34Vermont30,955134.20
35Oregon142,738573.99
36Idaho63,297253.95
37Ohio410,1871573.83
38New York392,1781453.70
39Delaware27,810103.60
40Rhode Island30,914113.56
41Washington231,401803.46
42Massachusets168,931513.02
43Iowa194,603482.47
44Wisconsin324,670772.37
45North Dakota51,941122.31
46Minnesota241,556552.28
47New Hampshire78,798151.90
48Alaska31,85961.88
49South Dakota117,461161.36
50Montana306,65523.75

Please be careful out there, and follow me on social media:

www.Facebook.com/TVBikerDad
www.instagram.com/the_biker_dad
www.twitter.com/TVBikerDad

Chris Best is the News Director for WKRG. He’s a husband and father of four. He’s also a motorcycle enthusiast.

news-app-download-apple-350x50
news-app-download-android-350x50

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Special Olympics: Athlete Spotlight

Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition"

Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing"

Special Olympics Basketball

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Basketball"

Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games"

Special Olympics: Downhill Ski

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics: Downhill Ski"

Special Olympics Figure Skating

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Figure Skating"

Polar Plunge for Special Olympics

Thumbnail for the video titled "Polar Plunge for Special Olympics"

Latest News Video

LOCAL 3 SUNDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/26/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SUNDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/26/2020"

LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/25/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/25/2020"

GAME OF THE WEEK: Prophet comes up big as Westwood top Negaunee

Thumbnail for the video titled "GAME OF THE WEEK: Prophet comes up big as Westwood top Negaunee"

Girls HS Basketball: Escanaba tops Broncos, Rapid River edges Mustangs

Thumbnail for the video titled "Girls HS Basketball: Escanaba tops Broncos, Rapid River edges Mustangs"

LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/24/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/24/2020"

Nurse Navigator

Thumbnail for the video titled "Nurse Navigator"