U.P. absent voter totals: How does your county compare?

Your Local Election Headquarters

LANSING, Mich. (WJMN) – The Michigan Secretary of State’s office released information on Friday about city and township clerk offices holding hours over the weekend. The release also included information on the number of absent voter ballots requested, issued, and returned. Below is the release from the S.O.S. office.


More than 2.6 million Michigan citizens have already voted in the Nov. 3 election. That’s nearly half the 5.08 million total turnout in the 2008 presidential election, which was the highest turnout in Michigan history.

A breakdown of absentee voting by jurisdiction is available here.

“Michigan citizens are making their voices heard, confident that our elections will be an accurate reflection of the will of the people,” said Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson. “Every valid absentee ballot will be counted by a pair of election workers – one from each major political party – trained to tally them without political bias.”

Benson also encouraged voters who would like to cast an absentee ballot but haven’t yet requested one, as well as voters who have requested an absentee ballot but have not yet received it, to visit their city or township clerk this weekend. There they can request, fill out, and submit an absentee ballot all in one trip.

Michigan law requires that city or township clerk offices be open a minimum of eight hours the weekend prior to Election Day.

Voters who already have their ballot can also fill it out at home, sign the back of the envelope and return it to a secure ballot drop box in their jurisdiction. If the drop box is not in their jurisdiction, the ballot will not be counted.

This close to Election Day, voters should not mail absentee ballots or request that they are mailed to them. Voters may give their ballot to immediate family or a member of their household to drop off for them. All ballots must be received by the voter’s city or township clerk by 8 p.m. on Election Day, Nov. 3.

Voters can track their absentee ballot and find their clerk’s hours, locations and drop boxes at Michigan.gov/Vote.


We took the information from the Secretary of State and broke out only the counties in the U.P. which are further divided by township. We started with a County by County look at absent voter ballots.

U.P. ABSENT VOTER TOTALS

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RETURNED
ALGER184183518291487
BARAGA237201820291375
CHIPPEWA1301836183666834
DELTA148810236101528444
DICKINSON940733573506058
GOGEBIC443400941083336
HOUGHTON1486869286547070
IRON246177417481164
KEWEENAW76780782665
LUCE185121612281010
MACKINAC325344534552734
MARQUETTE2122220572199818331
MENOMINEE875642163545262
ONTONAGON176195619341607
SCHOOLCRAFT260198719731545
TOTAL10344821228196066922

COUNTY BY COUNTY

ALGER COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
AU TRAIN TOWNSHIP25341341275
BURT TOWNSHIP10210213187
GRAND ISLAND TOWNSHIP115158
LIMESTONE TOWNSHIP1312112090
MATHIAS TOWNSHIP1111311283
MUNISING CITY74587590498
MUNISING TOWNSHIP55549541443
ONOTA TOWNSHIP8178176142
ROCK RIVER TOWNSHIP22272275223
TOTAL184183518291487

BARAGA COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
ARVON TOWNSHIP18194193167
BARAGA TOWNSHIP80580568211
COVINGTON TOWNSHIP119410271
LANSE TOWNSHIP1171,0421,067842
SPURR TOWNSHIP111089984
TOTAL237201820291375

CHIPPEWA COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
BAY MILLS TOWNSHIP69391393316
BRUCE TOWNSHIP82532543402
CHIPPEWA TOWNSHIP15333222
DAFTER TOWNSHIP55186189126
DETOUR TOWNSHIP35305307269
DRUMMOND TOWNSHIP34365364324
HULBERT TOWNSHIP4373524
KINROSS TOWNSHIP158560563431
PICKFORD TOWNSHIP59342333276
RABER TOWNSHIP29224223136
RUDYARD TOWNSHIP47278276231
SAULT STE MARIE CITY5273,3393,3542,804
SOO TOWNSHIP106952939807
SUGAR ISLAND TOWNSHIP20189190156
SUPERIOR TOWNSHIP38293296231
TROUT LAKE TOWNSHIP1010510180
WHITEFISH TOWNSHIP13230228199
TOTAL1301836183666834

DELTA COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
BALDWIN TOWNSHIP21173174138
BARK RIVER TOWNSHIP58309306243
BAY DE NOC TOWNSHIP15110108103
BRAMPTON TOWNSHIP40294294239
CORNELL TOWNSHIP22148148108
ENSIGN TOWNSHIP18212208175
ESCANABA CITY5173,3863,3822,858
ESCANABA TOWNSHIP149944858664
FAIRBANKS TOWNSHIP8808069
FORD RIVER TOWNSHIP69647657542
GARDEN TOWNSHIP20281282227
GLADSTONE CITY2051,4461,4481,195
MAPLE RIDGE TOWNSHIP19168163120
MASONVILLE TOWNSHIP83459456379
NAHMA TOWNSHIP24135136105
WELLS TOWNSHIP2201,4441,4521,279
TOTAL148810236101528444

DICKINSON COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
BREEN TOWNSHIP910510391
BREITUNG TOWNSHIP2041,8961,9071,593
FELCH TOWNSHIP1611111488
IRON MOUNTAIN CITY3241,9921,9881,575
KINGSFORD CITY2101,4711,4661,232
NORWAY CITY86761762639
NORWAY TOWNSHIP36488498421
SAGOLA TOWNSHIP31264261209
WAUCEDAH TOWNSHIP22230234194
WEST BRANCH TOWNSHIP2171716
TOTAL940733573506058

GOGEBIC COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
BESSEMER CITY56487500395
BESSEMER TOWNSHIP26309309261
ERWIN TOWNSHIP7626053
IRONWOOD CITY1881,3161,3191,133
IRONWOOD TOWNSHIP59725727596
MARENISCO TOWNSHIP613223694
WAKEFIELD CITY59410403362
WAKEFIELD TOWNSHIP9929172
WATERSMEET TOWNSHIP33476463370
TOTAL443400941083336

HOUGHTON COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
ADAMS TOWNSHIP119523518420
CALUMET TOWNSHIP3261,4741,4481,176
CHASSELL TOWNSHIP78518516434
DUNCAN TOWNSHIP3555440
ELM RIVER TOWNSHIP8878676
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP69264259212
HANCOCK CITY1861,1771,179950
HANCOCK TOWNSHIP22126127101
HOUGHTON CITY2141,3651,3781,145
LAIRD TOWNSHIP15858566
OSCEOLA TOWNSHIP75390389284
PORTAGE TOWNSHIP125928933774
QUINCY TOWNSHIP13656349
SCHOOLCRAFT TOWNSHIP86565554472
STANTON TOWNSHIP84461458368
TORCH LAKE TOWNSHIP63609607503
TOTAL1486869286547070

IRON COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
HEMATITE TOWNSHIP10565635
IRON RIVER CITY109641637538
IRON RIVER TOWNSHIP52323318268
MANSFIELD TOWNSHIP0808471
MASTODON TOWNSHIP25270277241
STAMBAUGH TOWNSHIP5040437611
TOTAL246177417481164

KEWEENAW COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
ALLOUEZ TOWNSHIP51465460398
EAGLE HARBOR TOWNSHIP9139140117
GRANT TOWNSHIP1111111592
HOUGHTON TOWNSHIP1313325
SHERMAN TOWNSHIP4343433
TOTAL76780782665

LUCE COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP7414132
LAKEFIELD TOWNSHIP42305310245
MCMILLAN TOWNSHIP86567576486
PENTLAND TOWNSHIP50303301247
TOTAL185121612281010

MACKINAC COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
BOIS BLANC TOWNSHIP3575340
BREVORT TOWNSHIP811310914
CLARK TOWNSHIP59754762625
GARFIELD TOWNSHIP19329331239
HENDRICKS TOWNSHIP3404033
HUDSON TOWNSHIP2555
MACKINAC ISLAND CITY32333344273
MARQUETTE TOWNSHIP28176168138
MORAN TOWNSHIP33390386326
NEWTON TOWNSHIP1311210690
PORTAGE TOWNSHIP17310316278
ST IGNACE CITY70614618516
ST IGNACE TOWNSHIP38212217157
TOTAL325344534552734

MARQUETTE COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
CHAMPION TOWNSHIP24595751
CHOCOLAY TOWNSHIP1652,6132,6012,223
ELY TOWNSHIP60525526444
EWING TOWNSHIP6383833
FORSYTH TOWNSHIP2311,5801,5871,333
HUMBOLDT TOWNSHIP16139136121
ISHPEMING CITY1901,6921,7091,442
ISHPEMING TOWNSHIP991,1701,158990
MARQUETTE CITY6817,1997,1495,803
MARQUETTE TOWNSHIP1411,7361,7461,450
MICHIGAMME TOWNSHIP15133138115
NEGAUNEE CITY1451,4871,4981,245
NEGAUNEE TOWNSHIP831,0881,085919
POWELL TOWNSHIP24323322272
REPUBLIC TOWNSHIP34349315307
RICHMOND TOWNSHIP18185190156
SANDS TOWNSHIP57845845704
SKANDIA TOWNSHIP30213215166
TILDEN TOWNSHIP29258255210
TURIN TOWNSHIP8151515
WELLS TOWNSHIP0292928
WEST BRANCH TOWNSHIP66381384304
TOTAL2122220572199818331

MENOMINEE COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
CEDARVILLE TOWNSHIP5675748
DAGGETT TOWNSHIP1712011297
FAITHORN TOWNSHIP4454438
GOURLEY TOWNSHIP1910110170
HARRIS TOWNSHIP81387380293
HOLMES TOWNSHIP8635948
INGALLSTON TOWNSHIP37325315269
LAKE TOWNSHIP1710310380
MELLEN TOWNSHIP44211211173
MENOMINEE CITY3702,5262,5252,100
MENOMINEE TOWNSHIP1251,2231,2201,062
MEYER TOWNSHIP29191191162
NADEAU TOWNSHIP21333316212
SPALDING TOWNSHIP55420416352
STEPHENSON CITY24175174147
STEPHENSON TOWNSHIP19131130111
TOTAL875642163545262

ONTONAGON COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
BERGLAND TOWNSHIP7125127111
BOHEMIA TOWNSHIP2000
CARP LAKE TOWNSHIP17228219191
GREENLAND TOWNSHIP18180179144
HAIGHT TOWNSHIP7626345
INTERIOR TOWNSHIP10899272
MCMILLAN TOWNSHIP1511210787
MATCHWOOD TOWNSHIP0600
ONTONAGON TOWNSHIP76977974823
ROCKLAND TOWNSHIP2300
STANNARD TOWNSHIP22174173134
TOTAL176195619341607

SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY

NEW REGISTRATIONSBALLOTS REQUESTEDBALLOTS ISSUEDBALLOTS RECEIVED
DOYLE TOWNSHIP23138140118
GERMFASK TOWNSHIP19696844
HIAWATHA TOWNSHIP33404401354
INWOOD TOWNSHIP24239238120
MANISTIQUE CITY85587581474
MANISTIQUE TOWNSHIP32242246206
MUELLER TOWNSHIP8696235
SENEY TOWNSHIP1272623
THOMPSON TOWNSHIP35212211171
TOTAL260198719731545

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Follow Us

SISU

Trending Stories