UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for Atlantic Mine, Hancock, Franklin and Portage Townships

Copper Country

UPDATE 4/29/21 2:04 p.m.The boil water advisory has been lifted for all previously
affected areas: Atlantic Mine, City of Hancock, portions of Portage Township, and
Quincy Hill area of Franklin Township that are supplied with municipal drinking water
from Adams Township. Satisfactory bacteriologically safe water sample results have
been received following the water main repairs indicating that the water is safe for
drinking.

Water customers should flush pipes, faucets, and drinking foundations for at
least five minutes unless otherwise directed by your local utility. If you experience any
discolored water, continue flushing until clear.

Before serving or using water, Food Service Establishment and Retail Food
Establishment operators must follow the instructions in the recovery section of their
“Emergency Action Plans for Retail Food Establishments” guide.
If you have questions, contact the Western Upper Peninsula Health Department,
at (906) 482-7382

UPDATE 4/27/21 4:45 p.m.: This advisory is now being extended to include the City of Hancock, customers in the Quincy Hill area of Franklin Township, and portions of Portage Township. Affected customers in the Portage Township area were directly notified earlier today by the municipality.

HOUGHTON COUNTY, Mich. (PRESS RELEASE/WJMN) – Due to a water main break and pressure loss of the water system in Adams Township, the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for Atlantic Mine, which is supplied with municipal drinking water from Adams Township.

Bacteria are common throughout the environment and generally are not harmful. However, whenever a water system is damaged or loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended until the system is tested and confirmed safe for drinking. Water boiled for two minutes or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, coffee, pop, or other beverages, and preparing food until further notice.

This precautionary boil water advisory remains in effect until the main is repaired and results from water sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Another notice will be issued when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

If you have questions during the boil water advisory period, contact Tanya Rule, WUPHD Environmental Health Director, at (906) 482-7382.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

 

More Don't Miss

Follow Us

Trending Stories