U.P. All-Star Game announces schedule, players & draft date

News
UPAllStarGame_1521155147896.JPG

Like Local 3 News on Facebook:

MARQUETTE – The U.P. Football All-Star Game has released its schedule and list of players for this year’s event.

According to a press release from the group, 2018 marks the 11th year of the U.P. summer football classic.  Last year, there was a major change made in dividing up the players, when it was decided that the coaches would conduct a “fantasy draft” of the invited players. They could pick whichever players they wanted on their respective teams, regardless of what schools the players or coaches were from. For the first nine years, it was East vs West, or North vs South. The draft was such a big hit with everyone last year that the players will be picked in the same manner again this year.  They will either be on the Red Team or the Black Team.

The draft will take place on Saturday, March 17th, and the picks will be reported live on social media for all who want to follow the progress.  The coaches from both teams will be in attendance and are getting underway with the research of all players, so they can put together the best team possible that fits their offensive and defensive schemes.

This “draft” twist has been generating quite the buzz since it was used last year.  Not only will players be competing against traditional rivals this year, they might also be competing against players on their own school’s team.  There is little doubt that last year’s game was the most competitive and evenly matched in the 10-year history of the event.  The coaches did a great job picking their teams, and will certainly be prepared this year as well.

The game will be played in Marquette at the Superior Dome, on Saturday, June 30, 2018.  Game time is set for 1 PM, with the doors opening at noon.  Many activities are planned throughout the week for the players and coaches.

     – Monday, June 25, the players and coaches check in at Meyland & Majors Halls on NMU campus, and there will be a food drive for the Beacon House food pantry at the check-in location.

     – Tuesday evening, June 26, will be the team and individual pictures, as well as media day.  Players and coaches will be available for interviews from any media that are present.

     – Wednesday afternoon, June 27, will be the Players Skills Challenge.  The players will compete for the titles of Fastest Man, Strongest Man, Receiver, Quarterback Challenge, Kicking and Punting Challenges.

     – Thursday, June 28, the players and coaches will be visiting Bay Cliff Health Camp, which has become one of the signature events of All-Star Week.  Bay Cliff is a summer camp for children with physical disabilities and the all-star players will spend time with the campers, showing them football drills, and finishing the day by having dinner with the Bay Cliff campers and staff. After dinner, the players join the campers in their traditional flag lowering ceremony at the central square, which ends each day at Bay Cliff and is very special to be a part of.

     – Friday evening, June 29, is the All-Star Banquet, with the guest speaker to be announced at a later date.  The banquet provides family and friends a chance to connect with the All-Star players after a long week of practice and activities.  It is formal attire for the players, and they stand up in front of everyone and introduce their roommate for the week, and tell everyone some things about each other.  Players also get recognized for their accomplishments during the Skills Challenge and they receive their All-Star Rings.

The U.P. Football All-Star Game will also be donating proceeds to the following U.P. charities: Beacon House, The U.P. Sports Hall of Fame, as well as Westwood and Menominee Schools.  A lottery drawing was performed to select the two schools, and donations will be made directly to the football program of those schools chosen.  Each year, new schools will be chosen until all U.P. schools have received a monetary benefit from the game.  Several other schools (Bark River-Harris, West Iron County, Gogebic and Ontonagon) will also receive donations in the form of All-Star Game equipment, which includes the practice jerseys and footballs.

Here are the list of players participating in this year’s event:

First Last School
Ryan Arndt Bark River-Harris
Mike Hall Bark River-Harris
Kaleb Johanson Brimley
Cooper Twardzik Calumet
Nick Voelker Calumet
Dakota Fairchild Cedarville
Trey Norris Cedarville
Scout Bigger Engadine
Logan Carroll Escanaba
Josh Grassel Escanaba
Hayden Haslow Escanaba
Johnathan Schlenvogt Escanaba
Cody Vandermissen Escanaba
Scout Wunder Escanaba
Connor Bortolini Forest Park
Jonah Logan Forest Park
Robert Ponchaud Forest Park
Zach Robarge Forest Park
Peter Ropiak Forest Park
Alex Chouinard Gladstone
Jared Demeuse Gladstone
Spencer Husbye Gladstone
Darin Johnson Gladstone
Jeff Stenson Gladstone
Brayden Tomes Gogebic (Bessemer)
Bailey Ribich Gogebic (WM)
Daniel Johnson Gwinn
Grant Hokenson Hancock (Chasell)
Aaron Barnes Hancock (Chassell)
Scott Cooper Houghton
Jake Rajala Houghton
Jacob Tucker Iron Mountain
Aaron Corkin Ishpeming
Donald Denofre Ishpeming
Liam Gayan Kingsford
Chase Kreski Kingsford
Sawyer Perpich Kingsford
Eddie Plumley Kingsford
Joseph Rietveld Kingsford
Preston Strong Kingsford
Jon Sturm Kingsford
Aaron Hainault Lake Linden
Dominic Wagner Lake Linden
Kooper Jahfetson L’Anse
Foster Miller L’Anse
Kyle Seeley Manistique
Zack Albright Marquette
Wyatt Filkins Marquette
Jason Janquart Menominee
Jacob Rivard Menominee
Alec Blank Munising
Robby Williams Negaunee
Tyler Blakely Newberry
David Carlson Newberry
Jeff Rahilly Newberry
George Sevarns Newberry
Hunter Riley North Central
Jared Miller North Dickinson
Mike Miller North Dickinson
Joshua Boulden Norway
Connor Ortman Norway
Dante Pedrotti Norway
Josh Plante Norway
Micah Wilson Norway
James Domitrovich Ontonagon
Jake Witt Ontonagon (ETC)
Joseph Boik Pickford
Garrett Dodds Pickford
John LaMothe Pickford
Logan Hardwick Rapid River
Gavin Harris Rapid River
Jarrett LaCasse Rapid River
Lucas Sundling Rapid River
Damarius Johnson Rudyard
Francis Scheid Sault Ste Marie
Mason Gustafson St. Ignace
Jesus Becerra Stephenson
Jeff Doboy Stephenson
Bryce Hornick Stephenson
Wade Krysiack Superior Central
Ramsey Luft Superior Central
Jayce Brockhagen West Iron County
Brandon Henschel West Iron County
Austin Persson West Iron County
Neal Tomasoski West Iron County
Ethan Burke Westwood
David Delayre Westwood
Tabin Filizetti Westwood
Ethan Homola Westwood
     
BLACK TEAM COACHES    
Al Stenberg Bark River-Harris
Bob Maycroft Bark River-Harris
Kevin Mileski Bark River-Harris
Scott Syrjala Westwood
Brad Wiljanen Westwood
Luke Gray Westwood
Mitchell Messing Westwood
     
RED TEAM COACHES    
Mike Berutti West Iron County
Kevin Leonoff West Iron County
Chris Thomson West Iron County
Chris Soha West Iron County
Rae Drake Jr. Bay College
Neil Clapp Escanaba
Jeff Olson Ishpeming
Kevin Grundy Wausau East
FirstLastSchoolRyanArndtBark River-HarrisMikeHallBark River-HarrisKalebJohansonBrimleyCooperTwardzikCalumetNickVoelkerCalumetDakotaFairchildCedarvilleTreyNorrisCedarvilleScoutBiggerEngadineLoganCarrollEscanabaJoshGrasselEscanabaHaydenHaslowEscanabaJohnathanSchlenvogtEscanabaCodyVandermissenEscanabaScoutWunderEscanabaConnorBortoliniForest ParkJonahLoganForest ParkRobertPonchaudForest ParkZachRobargeForest ParkPeterRopiakForest ParkAlexChouinardGladstoneJaredDemeuseGladstoneSpencerHusbyeGladstoneDarinJohnsonGladstoneJeffStensonGladstoneBraydenTomesGogebic (Bessemer)BaileyRibichGogebic (WM)DanielJohnsonGwinnGrantHokensonHancock (Chasell)AaronBarnesHancock (Chassell)ScottCooperHoughtonJakeRajalaHoughtonJacobTuckerIron MountainAaronCorkinIshpemingDonaldDenofreIshpemingLiamGayanKingsfordChaseKreskiKingsfordSawyerPerpichKingsfordEddiePlumleyKingsfordJosephRietveldKingsfordPrestonStrongKingsfordJonSturmKingsfordAaronHainaultLake LindenDominicWagnerLake LindenKooperJahfetsonL’AnseFosterMillerL’AnseKyleSeeleyManistiqueZackAlbrightMarquetteWyattFilkinsMarquetteJasonJanquartMenomineeJacobRivardMenomineeAlecBlankMunisingRobbyWilliamsNegauneeTylerBlakelyNewberryDavidCarlsonNewberryJeffRahillyNewberryGeorgeSevarnsNewberryHunterRileyNorth CentralJaredMillerNorth DickinsonMikeMillerNorth DickinsonJoshuaBouldenNorwayConnorOrtmanNorwayDantePedrottiNorwayJoshPlanteNorwayMicahWilsonNorwayJamesDomitrovichOntonagonJakeWittOntonagon (ETC)JosephBoikPickfordGarrettDoddsPickfordJohnLaMothePickfordLoganHardwickRapid RiverGavinHarrisRapid RiverJarrettLaCasseRapid RiverLucasSundlingRapid RiverDamariusJohnsonRudyardFrancisScheidSault Ste MarieMasonGustafsonSt. IgnaceJesusBecerraStephensonJeffDoboyStephensonBryceHornickStephensonWadeKrysiackSuperior CentralRamseyLuftSuperior CentralJayceBrockhagenWest Iron CountyBrandonHenschelWest Iron CountyAustinPerssonWest Iron CountyNealTomasoskiWest Iron CountyEthanBurkeWestwoodDavidDelayreWestwoodTabinFilizettiWestwoodEthanHomolaWestwood   BLACK TEAM COACHES  AlStenbergBark River-HarrisBobMaycroftBark River-HarrisKevinMileskiBark River-HarrisScottSyrjalaWestwoodBradWiljanenWestwoodLukeGrayWestwoodMitchellMessingWestwood   RED TEAM COACHES  MikeBeruttiWest Iron CountyKevinLeonoffWest Iron CountyChrisThomsonWest Iron CountyChrisSohaWest Iron CountyRaeDrake Jr.Bay CollegeNeilClappEscanabaJeffOlsonIshpemingKevinGrundyWausau East
FirstLastSchool
RyanArndtBark River-Harris
MikeHallBark River-Harris
KalebJohansonBrimley
CooperTwardzikCalumet
NickVoelkerCalumet
DakotaFairchildCedarville
TreyNorrisCedarville
ScoutBiggerEngadine
LoganCarrollEscanaba
JoshGrasselEscanaba
HaydenHaslowEscanaba
JohnathanSchlenvogtEscanaba
CodyVandermissenEscanaba
ScoutWunderEscanaba
ConnorBortoliniForest Park
JonahLoganForest Park
RobertPonchaudForest Park
ZachRobargeForest Park
PeterRopiakForest Park
AlexChouinardGladstone
JaredDemeuseGladstone
SpencerHusbyeGladstone
DarinJohnsonGladstone
JeffStensonGladstone
BraydenTomesGogebic (Bessemer)
BaileyRibichGogebic (WM)
DanielJohnsonGwinn
GrantHokensonHancock (Chasell)
AaronBarnesHancock (Chassell)
ScottCooperHoughton
JakeRajalaHoughton
JacobTuckerIron Mountain
AaronCorkinIshpeming
DonaldDenofreIshpeming
LiamGayanKingsford
ChaseKreskiKingsford
SawyerPerpichKingsford
EddiePlumleyKingsford
JosephRietveldKingsford
PrestonStrongKingsford
JonSturmKingsford
AaronHainaultLake Linden
DominicWagnerLake Linden
KooperJahfetsonL’Anse
FosterMillerL’Anse
KyleSeeleyManistique
ZackAlbrightMarquette
WyattFilkinsMarquette
JasonJanquartMenominee
JacobRivardMenominee
AlecBlankMunising
RobbyWilliamsNegaunee
TylerBlakelyNewberry
DavidCarlsonNewberry
JeffRahillyNewberry
GeorgeSevarnsNewberry
HunterRileyNorth Central
JaredMillerNorth Dickinson
MikeMillerNorth Dickinson
JoshuaBouldenNorway
ConnorOrtmanNorway
DantePedrottiNorway
JoshPlanteNorway
MicahWilsonNorway
JamesDomitrovichOntonagon
JakeWittOntonagon (ETC)
JosephBoikPickford
GarrettDoddsPickford
JohnLaMothePickford
LoganHardwickRapid River
GavinHarrisRapid River
JarrettLaCasseRapid River
LucasSundlingRapid River
DamariusJohnsonRudyard
FrancisScheidSault Ste Marie
MasonGustafsonSt. Ignace
JesusBecerraStephenson
JeffDoboyStephenson
BryceHornickStephenson
WadeKrysiackSuperior Central
RamseyLuftSuperior Central
JayceBrockhagenWest Iron County
BrandonHenschelWest Iron County
AustinPerssonWest Iron County
NealTomasoskiWest Iron County
EthanBurkeWestwood
DavidDelayreWestwood
TabinFilizettiWestwood
EthanHomolaWestwood
   
BLACK TEAM COACHES  
AlStenbergBark River-Harris
BobMaycroftBark River-Harris
KevinMileskiBark River-Harris
ScottSyrjalaWestwood
BradWiljanenWestwood
LukeGrayWestwood
MitchellMessingWestwood
   
RED TEAM COACHES  
MikeBeruttiWest Iron County
KevinLeonoffWest Iron County
ChrisThomsonWest Iron County
ChrisSohaWest Iron County
RaeDrake Jr.Bay College
NeilClappEscanaba
JeffOlsonIshpeming
KevinGrundyWausau East

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Special Olympics: Athlete Spotlight

Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition"

Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing"

Special Olympics Basketball

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Basketball"

Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games"

Special Olympics: Downhill Ski

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics: Downhill Ski"

Special Olympics Figure Skating

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Figure Skating"

Polar Plunge for Special Olympics

Thumbnail for the video titled "Polar Plunge for Special Olympics"

Latest News Video

UPSET

Thumbnail for the video titled "UPSET"

LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/18/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/18/2020"

LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/17/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/17/2020"

Precious Metals 1-172020

Thumbnail for the video titled "Precious Metals 1-172020"

Signs of Dyslexia

Thumbnail for the video titled "Signs of Dyslexia"

Stocks 1-17-2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "Stocks 1-17-2020"