2022 ALL-UP 8-Player Football Team Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Luke Gorzinski, North Central

Defensive Player of the Year: Dillon Raab, North Central

Division 1 Team of the Year: Munising

Division 2 Team of the Year: North Central

Coach of the Year: Joe Austin, Newberry

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year: Mason Totzke, Ontonagon

8-Player Dream Team Offense:

Line: Mason Totzke, Ontonagon

Line: Riley Murk, Munising

Line: Max Nason, North Central

Quarterback: Luke Gorzinski, North Central

Running back: Josiah Peramaki, Munising

Running back: Sam McKissack, Forest Park

Wide receiver: Bryce Buzzo, Ontonagon

Wide receiver: Carter Johnson, Rapid River

Athlete: Matthew Rahilly, Newberry

8-Player Dream Team Defense:

Line: Jordan Messenger, North Central

Line: Drew Webber, North Central

Line: Ashton Wymer, Munising

End: Micaiah Peramaki, Munising

End: Gabe Luck, Newberry

Linebacker: Jacob Mattson, Munising

Linebacker: Dillon Raab, North Central

Back: Kane Nebel, Munising

Back: Ian Popp, Norway

8-Player Dream Team Special Teams:

Kicker: Jacob Nolan, Rudyard

Punter: Gabe Quevedo, Forest Park

Return specialist: Wyatt Spade, Norway

8-Player First Team Offense:

Line: Kevin Giuliani, Crystal Falls Forest Park

Line: Kirby Koskela, Lake Linden-Hubbell

Line: Blake Doke, Newberry

Quarterback: Bradly VanDamme, Mid Peninsula

Running back: Brayden Altoft, Pickford

Running back: Marco Juarez, Newberry

Wide receiver: Michael Englund, Mid Peninsula

Wide receiver: Spencer Kramer, North Dickinson

Athlete: Cam Peterson, Rudyard

8-Player First Team Defense:

Line: Elijah Penney, Superior Central

Line: Eli Sprague, Rudyard

End: Owen Eichmeier, North Central

Linebacker: Zach Burton, Newberry

Linebacker: Devan Groleau, Stephenson

Back: Cody Dabb, Ironwood

Back: Aiden Bickel, Rudyard

Back: James Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell

8-Player First Team Special Teams:

Kicker: Adrian Mercier, North Central

Punter: Riccardo Moauro, Gogebic

Return specialist: Wyatt Kulik, Superior Central

8-Player Special Mention:

Colin Cordy, North Central

Jason Kanerva, Superior Central

Cole Baij, Norway

Austin Gordon, Ontonagon

Mason Hotzberger, Lake Linden-Hubbell

Tristin Syers, Mid Peninsula

Emmett Vining, Superior Central

Ethan Anderson, Stephenson

Lucas Swetich, Superior Central

8-Player Honorable Mentions:

Carter Dahl, Stephenson

Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell

Caden Besonen, Ontonagon

Tristan Kacynski, Stephenson

Seth Miller, Pickford

Michael Peterson, Norway

Sam Roberts, Lake Linden-Hubbell

Lucas Swetich, Superior Central

Elijah Gorzinski, North Central

Garrett Orsborne, Pickford

Mike Perkins, Cedarville-DeTour

Cason Smith, Cedarville-DeTour

Tristin Syers, Mid Peninsula

Emmett Vinng, Superior Central

Dylan Plunger, North Central

Felix Quevedo, Forest Park

Aiden Bickel, Rudyard