2021 All-U.P. Football Team Awards 8-Player

Offensive Player of the Year
Luke Gorzinski, North Central

Defensive Player of the Year
Wyatt Raab, North Central

Team of the Year
North Central Area Jr./Sr. High

Coach of the Year:
Leo Gorzinski, North Central

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year:
Lane Nehring, North Central

8-Player Dream Team Offense
L: Lane Nehring, North Central
L: Timmy Bendick, Forest Park
QB: Luke Gorzinski, North Central
RB: Sam Mckissack, Forest Park
RB: Josh Sullivan, Pickford
WR/E: Carter Johnson, Rapid River
WR/E: Eric Edwards, Newberry
Athlete: E.J. Suggitt, Rudyard
Athlete: Jaden Borseth, Ontonagon

8-Player Dream Team Defense
L: Wyatt Raab, North Central
L: Mason Totzke, Ontonagon
DE: Micaiah Peramaki, Munising
DE: Eric Abramson, Ontonagon
LB: Chase Carlson, Norway
LB: Johnny Nutkins, Newberry
DB: James Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell
DB: Tate Besteman, Rudyard

8-Player Dream Team Special Teams
K: Jaden Walters, North Central
P: Aiden Richards, Norway
RET: Alex Naser, North Central

8-Player First Team Offense
L: George Edington, Pickford
L: Devon Groleau, Stephenson
QB: Connor Rintamaki, Newberry
RB: Jestin Matusewic, Ironwood
RB: Ben Tampas, Lake Linden-Hubbell
WR/E: Alex Naser, North Central
WR/E: Jesse Duran, Munising
Athlete: Zach Frusti, Superior Central

8-Player First Team Defense
DL: Zach Burton, Newberry
DL: Kirby Koskela, Lake Linden-Hubbell
DL: Damyn Smith, Rapid River
DL: Brayden Altoft, Pickford
LB: Jacob Mattson, Munising
LB: Maximus Mattson, North Dickinson
DB: Marco Juarez, Newberry
DB: Lucas Swetich, Superior Central

8-Player First Team Special Teams
K: Jacob Nolan, Rudyard
P: Ben Molag, Superior Central
RET: Mathew Rahilly, Newberry

8-Player Special Mentions
Ashton Wymer, Munising
Blake Lundquist, Rapid River
Josiah Peramaki, Munising
Cam Peterson, Rudyard
Aidan Bickel, Rudyard
Marcus Sutherland, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Matthew Rahilly, Newberry
Cason Smith, Cedarville
Niko Gibellina, Stephenson
Cody Dabb, Ironwood

8-Player Honorable Mentions
Nathaniel Barnes, Carney-Nadeau
Troy Corrigan, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Canaan Elson, Stephenson
Drew French, Engadine
Max Nason, North Central
A.J. Richmond, Superior Central
Joe Smith, Rapid River
Will Curtis, Forest Park
Colt Glasheen, North Dickinson
Spencer Coldrun, Stephenson
Zach Harrison, Pickford
Peyton Imhoff, Carney-Nadeau
Carter Tietz, North Central
Caden Tietz, North Central
Ean Brady, Rudyard
Tommy Udd, Gogebic
Jack Martella, Gogebic