High School Sports Zone Header

20′-21′ All-UP Girls Basketball Team Announced

High School Sports
High School Basketball

2021 All-U.P. Girls Basketball Team

Voting panel: Bryce Derouin, Upbeat Sports; Dan Hardenbrook, M-123 Radio (eastern U.P.); Jason Juno, Daily Globe (Ironwood); Mike Ludlum, WLUC-TV6; Matt “Sweets” McCarthy, Iron Mountain Daily News; Bob Nadeau, WRUP radio (Ishpeming); Rob Roos, Sault News; Ryan Stieg, Marquette Mining Journal.

Major Awards

Ms. U.P. Basketball: Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Sr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Sault Ste. Marie

Division 3 Team of the Year: Calumet

Division 4 Team of the Year: Carney-Nadeau

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Mike Beveridge, Escanaba

Division 4 Coach of the Year: Carlos Molina, Rudyard

Dream Team

Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.

Elli Djerf, Calumet, 5-5, Sr.

Emma Anderson, Menominee, 6-1, Sr.

Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, 6-2, Jr.

Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Sr.

Division 1-3

First Team

Megan Crow, Gladstone, 6-3, Sr.

Claire Erickson, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Soph.

Marybeth Halonen, Calumet, 5-8, Jr.

Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, 5-7, Sr.

Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, 5-9, Jr.

Second Team

Lily Alaspa, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-4, Sr.

Erin Barrette, Menominee, 5-6, Sr.

Emmalee Hart, St. Ignace, 5-7, Sr.

Maria Millado, Marquette, 5-10, Jr.

Natalie Prophet, Westwood, 5-8, Jr.

Maija Rice, L’Anse, 5-7, Sr.

Alexis Strom, Calumet, 5-4, Jr.

Maryellen Trewhella, Houghton, 5-7, Sr.

Jordyn Haller, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-9, Sr.

Jenna Maki, Ishpeming, 5-9, Fr.

Paige Sleeman, Houghton, 5-8, Jr.

Honorable mention: MacKenzie Clifford, Norway, 5-7, Sr.; Christina Glodowski, Kingsford, 5-9, Sr.; Josie Hofer, Menominee, 5-5, Sr.; Ellie Miller, Westwood, 5-8, Sr.; Claire Mongrain, Iron Mountain, 5-4, Sr.; Jenna Nolde, Menominee, 5-5, Sr.; Allison Richer, Bark River-Harris, 5-4, Sr.; Annslee Runsat, Iron Mountain, 5-7, Jr.; Kaisa Salani, Hancock, Soph.; Taylor Sanregret, L’Anse, Jr.; Danica Shamion, West Iron County, 5-6, Fr.; Jordan Shamion, West Iron County, 5-9, Sr.; Mackenzie Wellner, Menominee, 5-8, Sr.; Cara Zawacki, Bark River-Harris, 5-8, Jr.; Carney Salo, Escanaba.; Mari Bink, Escanaba.

Division 4

First Team

Tessa Wagner, Carney-Nadeau, 6-3, Jr.

Chesney Molina, Rudyard, 5-5, Sr.

Kennedy Guild, Pickford, 5-7, Jr.

McKenzie Boyd, Ironwood, 5-8, Sr.

Ashton Hord, North Dickinson, 5-4, Jr.

Second Team

Andie Arsenault, North Central, 5-6, Sr.

Abbie LeGault, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-11, Sr.

Katie Rahilly, Newberry, 5-5, Sr.

Elysia Causley, Cedarville, 5-8, Sr.

Taylor Kedsch, Carney-Nadeau, 5-8, Sr.

Ella Menigoz, Ontonagon, 5-7, Sr.

Leah French, Engadine, 5-6, Soph.

Kate Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-6, Soph.

Jenna Matson, Munising, 5-3, Jr.

Lizzie Storey, Pickford, 5-4, Jr.

Honorable mention: Morgan Anderson, Stephenson, 5-8, Sr.; Cassidy Barr, Cedarville, 5-5, Sr.;  Natalie Belanger, Rapid River, 6-0, Sr.; Brooklyn Besteman, Rudyard, 5-10, Jr.; Alix Bleau, Big Bay de Noc, 5-6, Soph.; Paige Cappaert, Stephenson, 5-11, Sr.; Chloe Grand, Carney-Nadeau; Daisy Englund, Mid-Peninsula, 5-6, Sr.; Hailey Ernest, Carney-Nadeau, 5-5, Sr.; Corina Jahfetson, Baraga, Soph.; Riley Johnson, Superior Central, 5-8, Jr.;  Lea LaChapelle, Forest Park, 5-5, Sr.; Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga, Sr.; Shae Linder, Carney-Nadeau; Micah Lindholm, North Dickinson, 5-8, Soph.; Landry Koski, Mid-Peninsula, 5-11, Jr.; Rylie Koskinen, Baraga, 5-7, Sr.; Chloe May, Maplewood Baptist, 5-8, Fr.; Sadie McGuire, Brimley, 5-4, Jr.; Teddy Menigoz, Ontonagon, 5-4, Sr.; Camryn Pederson, Big Bay de Noc, 5-2, Fr.; Allie Radcliffe, Republic-Michigamme, 5-7, Sr.; Tristan Smith, Rudyard, 5-6, Jr.; Madison Thurmes, Pickford, 5-5, Soph.; Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 5-9, Soph.; Carlee Yon, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5-6, Sr.

Latest Posts

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Follow Us

Trending Stories