High School Sports Zone Header

2020 UPCCCA Awards Announced

High School Sports
High School Sports

UP Cross Country Coaches Association (UPCCCA) Awards – 2020

Boys – All U.P. Honors (All-State – Top Fifteen  finishers at Finals)

Division 1

1. Jaron Wyma – Sault Ste. Marie

2. Eric Weiss – Houghton

3. Carson Vanderschaaf – Marquette

4. Derek Douglas – Escanaba

5. Colin Vanderschaaf – Marquette

6. Luke Janofski – Marquette

7. Lincoln Sager – Marquette

8. Cody Aldridge – Sault Ste. Marie

9. Riley Evau – Sault Ste. Marie

10. Giovanni Mathews – Gladstone

11. Branden Peterson – Houghton

12. Drew Hughes – Gladstone

13. Hunter Walther – Sault Ste. Marie

14. Jake Sullivan – Houghton

15. Davin Evans – Houghton

16. James Dank – Negaunee

17. John Willis – Sault Ste. Marie                                                                                                                                                                     Division 2

1. Silas Broberg – Ishpeming

2. Jordan Longtine – Ishpeming

3. Joseph KIng – Ishpeming

4. Tavin Larson – Painesdale-Jeffers

5. David Liimatta – Ishpeming

6. Levi Giroux – Ishpeming

7. Evan Pietila – Painesdale-Jeffers

8. John Swenski – West Iron County

9. Travis Asiala – Painesdale-Jeffers

10.Parker Gauthier – Ishpeming

11. Leo Imhoff – Wakefield-Marenisco/Be

12. Preston Gauthier – Ishpeming

13. Grant Mason – Manistique

14. Tyler Smith – Ironwood

15. Bo Mattson – Ironwood

Division 3

1. Jonah Nordine – Ewen Trout Creek

2. Kolson Kytta – Chassell

3. Cameron Hoornstra – Brimley

4. Ephram Evans – Newberry

5. Davin Hill – Dollar Bay

6. Ismael Hernandez – Rapid River

7. Gannon Smith – Rudyard

8. Cooper Stout – Dollar Bay

9. Conrad Spieles – Engadine

10. John Paul Norland – Dollar Bay

11. Griffin Brown – Stephenson

12. Hayden Mills – Rudyard

13. Buckley Corey – Stephenson

14. Amos Norland – Dollar Bay

15. Nikolas Thomas – Dollar Bay

16. Andrea Labionda- Newberry

17. Aiden McPherson – Newberry

Girls – All U.P. Honors (All-State – Top Fifteen  finishers at Finals)

Division 1

1. Paige Sleeman – Houghton

2. Heidi Meglathery – Ishpeming WW

3. Ingrid Searen- Houghton

4. Olivia Moffitt – Marquette

5. Elizabeth Williams – Ishpeming WW

6. Hayden Buck – Menominee

7. Attica Brandt – Menominee

8. Guinn Wuorinen – Marquette

9. Autumn Eles – Houghton

10. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba

11. Kim Berg – Calumet

12. Lillian Weycher – Marquette

13. Hayley Knowles – Sault Ste. Marie

14.  Anna Hildebrand – Sault Ste. Marie

15. Hailee O’Connor – Sault Ste. Marie

16. Seere Helms-Gleason – Negaunee

17. Melanie Wenzel – Kingsford

18. Kara Mosher – Sault Ste. Marie

19. Endla Harris – Negaunee

20. Samantha Strasler- Gladstone

21. Sarah Kulas- Kingsford

Coaches of Year by Division: Coach:  Traci Welch      

Division 2

1 Aundrea Stengard – Ironwood

2. Lola Korpa – Ishpeming

3. Maylie Kilpela – Hancock

4. Wisteria Brady – St. Ignace

5. Sierrah Driscoll – Hancock

6. Liley Smith – Ironwood 

7. Taylor Longtine – Ishpeming

8. Adia Keranen – Hancock

9. Mariana Zaragoza – St. Ignace

10. Avery Bociek – West Iron County

11. Addison Cheeseman – St. Ignace

12. Zoe Kolenda  – West Iron County

13.Haley Rhenlund – Ironwood

14.  Macie Ahonen – Wakefield-Marenisc

15. Kyee Peters – St. Ignace

16. Jadyn Maki- Ishpeming

17. Mykala Hess- St. Ignace

18. Natalie Stone- Wakefield-Maranisc

Coach: PJ Pruett

Division 3

1. Daisy Englund – Rock MId-Peninsula

2. Hattie Cota – Munising

3. Elise Besonen – Ewen Trout Creek

4. Landry Koski – Rock Mid-Pen

5.Kylee Kuntze – Stephenson

6. Kamryn Sohlden – Chassell

7. Madisen Begovac -Eben Jct.Sup Cent

8. Ayla Miller – Chassell

9. Gwen Kangas – Chassell

10. Monique Brisson – Munising

11. Kaylen Clark – Newberry

12. Sabryna Smith – Munising

13. Taylor Vanoss – Rapid River 

14. Abigail Smithson – Newberry

15. Julia Prunick – Munising

16. Jorja Suriano- Newberry

Coach: Marco Guidotti & Mark Kinnunen

Boys Large School Team of the Year: Marquette & Ishpeming

Boys Small School Team of the Year:  Dollar Bay

Boys All-UP Dream Team

1.Jaron Wyma – Sault Ste. Marie

2. Eric Weiss – Houghton

3. Carson Vanderschaff – Marquette

4. Collin Vanderschaff – Marquette

5. Drew Hughes – Gladstone

6. Ephram Evans – Newberry

7. Silas Broberg – Ishpeming

8. Jonah Nordine – Ewen Trout Creek

9. Joe King – Ishpeming

10. Kolson Kytta – Chassell

Boys Runner fo the Year: Jaron Wyma- Sault Ste. Marie

Girls Large School Team of the Year:  Houghton

Girls Small School Team of the Year: Munising

Girls All UP Dream Team

  1. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming
  2. Paige Sleeman – Houghton

3. Ingrid Seagren – Houghton

4. Endla Harris – Negaunee

5. Olivia Moffitt – Ishpeming

6.  Aundrea Stengard  – Ironwood

7.  Sarah Kulas – Kingsford

8. Melanie Wenzel – Kingsford

9.  Heidi Meglathery – Ishpeming-Westwood

10. Daisy England – Mid-Pen

Girl Runner of the Year:  Lola Korpi- Ishpeming

Latest Posts

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Follow Us

Trending Stories