High School Sports Zone Header

2021 UPSSA All-UP Boys Basketball Team Announced

High School Sports
High School Basketball

Major Awards

Mr. U.P. Basketball: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Sr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Sr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Jr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Escanaba

Division 3 Team of the Year: Iron Mountain

Division 4 Team of the Year: Rudyard

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Bucky Johnson, Iron Mountain

Division 4 Coach of the Year: Jim Suggitt, Rudyard

Dream Team

Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Sr.

Kam Karp, Marquette, 6-1, Sr.

Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Jr.

Erik Victorson, Escanaba, 6-0, Sr.

Zach Carlson, Westwood, 5-9, Jr.

Division 1-3 First Team

Carter Hudson, Escanaba, 6-7, Sr.

Justin Nelson, West Iron County, 6-8, Sr.

Cam Ballard, Gladstone, 6-2, Sr.

Eli Luokkala, Negaunee, 6-5, Sr.

Lincoln Sager, Marquette, 6-2, Sr.

Division 1-3 Second Team

Aiden Bellisle, Menominee, 6-1, Jr.

Johnny Schutz, Jeffers, 6-2, Jr.

Ricky Brown, Iron Mountain, 6-0, Sr.

Colin Hudson, Escanaba, 6-7, Jr.

Ty Lotterman, Marquette, 6-4, Sr.

Bryce Pietrantonio, Iron Mountain, 6-1, Sr.

Zach Beckman, Westwood, 6-0, Jr.

Trenton Wood-Keshick, Bark River-Harris, 6-3, Sr.

Jonny Ingalls, St. Ignace, 5-9, Fr.

Christian Hocking, Jeffers, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Cole Bracket, Kingsford, Sr.; Cooper Conway, Menominee, 6-5, Jr.; Brandon Frazer, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.; Reid Hill, Gwinn, 6-1, Sr.; Nick Javurek, Bark River-Harris, 6-1, Sr.; Jayce Kipling, Ishpeming, 6-2, Jr.; Brody Kopp, Kingsford, Sr.; Von Lyons, Ironwood, 6-0, Jr.; Nick Nora, Kingsford, 5-8, Soph.; Ely North, St. Ignace, 5-11, Fr.; Nick Javurek, Bark River-Harris, 6-1, Sr.; Logan Parolini, Norway, 5-10, Sr.; Hunter Potier, Gladstone, 6-3, Jr.; Brady Schultz, Menominee, 6-3, Jr.; Joey Stein, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, Sr.; Nathan Thomson, West Iron County, 6-0, Sr.; Carter Zawacki, Bark River-Harris, 6-2, Sr.; Vinicio Febles, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Sr.

Division 4 First Team

Logan Depew, Newberry, 5-11, Sr.

Davin Hill, Dollar Bay, 5-8, Sr.

EJ Suggitt, Rudyard, 6-0, Jr.

Luke Gorzinski, North Central, 5-9, Soph.

Connor LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 5-10, Sr.

Division 4 Second Team

Eric Abramson, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-4, Jr.

Tate Besteman, Rudyard, 6-5, Jr.

Beau Koffman, Carney-Nadeau, 5-11, Sr.

Caleb Kohlmann, Cedarville, 6-0, Sr.

Lane Kortemeier, Bessemer, 6-4, Sr.

Mason Kudlick, Rapid River, 5-10, Sr.

Jack Matrella, Bessemer, 6-0, Jr.

Kane Nebel, Munising, 6-1, Soph.

Grady Newland, Brimley, 6-0, Jr.

Karl Rautiola, Chassell, 6-1, Jr.

Honorable mention: Keall Emmers, Forest Park, 6-1, Sr.; Grant Fountain, DeTour, 5-10, Sr.; Kyle Frusti, Superior Central, 6-0, Sr.; Ian Gorzinski, North Central, 5-10, Sr.; Travis Johnson, Big Bay de Noc, 6-1, Sr.; Bryce Kuehneu, Stephenson, 5-6, Sr.; Parker Maki, Superior Central, 6-0, Sr.; Maximus Mattson, North Dickinson, 5-8, Jr.; Cam Peterson, Rudyard, 5-10, Fr..; Jesse Sampson, North Central, 6-4, Soph.; Micah Bailey, Maplewood Baptist, 6-2, Sr.

Latest Posts

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

 

More Don't Miss

Follow Us

Trending Stories