High School Sports Zone Header

UPSSA 2019-20 All-UP Boys Basketball Team Announced

Sports
High School Basketball

2019-20 All-U.P. Boys Basketball Team

Special awards

Mr. U.P. Basketball: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, Jr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, Jr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, Sr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Marquette

Division 3 Team of the Year: Iron Mountain

Division 4 Team of the Year: Dollar Bay

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Dan Waterman, Negaunee

Division 4 Coach of the Year: Paul Polfus, Carney-Nadeau

Dream Team

Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Jr.

Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-9, Sr.

Brad Simonsen, Houghton, 6-6, Sr.

Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, 6-3, Sr.

Jason Waterman, Negaunee, 6-0, Sr.

Kam Karp, Marquette, 6-0, Jr.

Division 1-3 First Team

Jakson Sager, Negaunee, 5-10, Sr.

Justin Nelson, West Iron County, 6-8, Jr.

Zach Carlson, Westwood, 5-11, Soph.

Peyton Fedell, Escanaba, 6-2, Sr.

Kody Hendricks, Norway, 6-2, Sr.

Division 1-3 Second Team

Ty Lotterman, Marquette, 6-3, Jr.

Rane Castor, Gladstone, 6-2, Jr.

Cam Ballard, Gladstone, 6-1, Jr.

Keagan Monroe, Menominee, 6-1, Sr.

Drew Lindberg, Negaunee, 6-3, Sr.

James Harnick, Gwinn, 6-3, Jr.

Pablo Salgado, Houghton, 6-3, Jr.

Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming, 6-2, Sr.

Logan Parolini, Norway, Jr., 5-11

Schyler Andersen, Manistique, 6-2, Sr.

Drew Wyble, Marquette, 6-1, Sr.

Division 4 First Team

Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Soph.

Nick Edington, Pickford, 6-7, Sr.

Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, Sr.

Zach Gross, Brimley, 6-3, Sr.

Luke Gorzinski, North Central, 5-7, Freshman

Division 4 Second Team

Davin Hill, Dollar Bay, 5-8, Jr.

Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, 5-11, Sr.

Morgan Miskovich, Wakefield-Marenisco, 6-5, Sr.

Trey Paquin, Cedarville, 5-11, Sr.

Zach Englund, Mid Peninsula, 5-10, Sr.

E.J. Suggitt, Rudyard, Soph., 5-10

Cameron Schultz, North Dickinson, Sr., 5-9

Connor LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 5-10, Jr.

Pedro Pardo, Engadine, 5-8, Sr.

Isaiah May, Maplewood Baptist, 6-1, Sr.

Division 1-3 honorable mention

Ty Alderton, Westwood, Sr.; Noah Ballard, Gladstone, Sr.; Aidan Bellisle, Menominee; Cole Brackett, Kingsford, Jr.; Riley Bray, Bark River-Harris, Sr.; Taylor Dellangelo, Westwood, Sr.; Jacob Dorenbecker, St. Ignace, Jr.’ Brandon Frazer, Escanaba, Jr.; Josh Huotari, Munising, Sr.; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Tommy Lundin, Ironwood, Sr.; Ely North, St. Ignace; Peyton Williams, West Iron County; Kaaleb Ranta, Sault Ste. Marie, Sr.; Tony Feira, Iron Mountain, Sr.; Drew DuShane, Negaunee, Sr.; Lincoln Sager, Marquette, Jr, Aidan Bellisle, Menominee.

Division 4 honorable mention

Max Baumler, Carney-Nadeau, Sr.; Tate Besteman, Rudyard, Soph.; Tony DeMars, Rapid River, Sr.; Noah Gorzinski, North Central, Sr.; Beau Koffman, Carney-Nadeau, Jr.; Eli Luokkala, Republic-Michigamme; Parker Maki, Superior Central, Jr.; Dayton Parish, Brimley; Jimmy Storey, Pickford, Sr.; Keall Emmers, Forest Park, Jr.; Ian McArthur, Engadine, Sr.; Logan Depew, Newberry, Jr.; Blake Friisvall, Rudyard; Michal Vigas, Engadine, Sr.; Logan Latvis, Ontonagon, Sr.; Anthony Metas, Bessemer, Sr.; Christian Hocking, Jeffers, Jr.; Bill Rautiola, Chassell, Sr.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Follow Us

SISU

Trending Stories