High School Sports Zone Header

UPSSA All-UP Teams Announced

Sports
High School Football

2019 All U.P. Football Team Awards

Offensive Player of the Year

Large School: Keagan Monroe, Menominee

Small School: Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain

8-player: Noah Gorzinski, North Central

Defensive Player of the Year

Large School: Alex Studebaker, Calumet

Small School: Ben Pruett, Ishpeming

8-player: Jimmy Storey, Pickford

Team of the Year

Class AB: Marquette

Class C Iron Mountain

Class D/Division 8: Ishpeming

8-player: North Central

Coach of the Year

Large School: Scott Syrjala, Westwood; Eric Mason, Marquette

Small School: Robin Martilla, Iron Mountain

8-player: Leo Gorzinski, North Central

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year

Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming

11-player Dream Team (Offense)

Center: Gio Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, 6-1, 265, Sr.

Guard: Owen Morton, Ishpeming, 5-9, 230, Sr.

Guard: Dakota Hawkes, West Iron County, 6-1, 235, Sr.

Tackle: Nick D’Autremont, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-2, 265, Sr.

Tackle: Garrett Johnson, Escanaba, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Quarterback: Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Running back: Keagan Monroe, Menominee, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Running back: Taylor Dellangelo, Westwood, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Running back: Schyler Andersen, Manistique, 6-1, 220, Sr.

End: Chad Pohlman, Westwood, 5-11, 150, Sr.

End: Bryant Maki, Escanaba, 6-3, 185, Jr.

11-Player Dream Team (Defense)

Tackle: Alex Studebaker, Calumet, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Tackle: Ty Kauppinen, Ishpeming, 6-4, 265, Sr.

Tackle: Dylan Oudeans, Menominee, 5-10, 220, sr.

Tackle: Eli Loukkala, Westwood, 6-2, 215, Jr.

End: Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming, 6-2, 260, Sr.

End: Dayton Miron, Escanaba, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Linebacker: Caleb Evosevich-Hynes, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Linebacker: Erik Anderson, Westwood, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Linebacker: Kyle Krutina, Escanaba, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Back: Nick Djerf, Calumet, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Back: Tyler Lawson, Escanaba, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Back: Jason Waterman, Negaunee, 6-1, 175, Sr.

11-Player Dream Team (Special Teams)

Kicker: Drew Wyble, Marquette, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Punter: Schler Andersen, Manistique, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Return specialist: Nick Djerf, Calumet, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Large Schools First Team (Offense)

Center: Carter Berger, Menominee, 6-2, 230, Jr.

Guard: Brett Schlenvogt, Escanaba, 6-0, 195, Jr.

Guard: Nick Rennie, Menominee, 5-10, 195, Sr.

Tackle: Jacob Burch, Escanaba, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Tackle: Matt Edington, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-4, 305, Sr.

Quarterback: Ethan Silverstone, Escanaba, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Running back: Josh Bruntjens, Escanaba, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Running back: Jayden Gariepy, Calumet, 5-9, 210, Sr.

Running back: Cole Hansen, Gladstone, 5-9, 170, Sr.

End: Collin Hicks, Marquette, 6-2, 175, Sr.

End: Dean Loukus, Calumet, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Large Schools First Team (Defense)

Tackle: Ed Cardew, Kingsford, 6-0, 265, Sr.

Tackle: Davin Marshall, Negaunee, 5-10, 220, Sr.

Tackle: Hunter Potier, Gladstone, 6-2, 210, Soph.

End: Kahler Geyer, Escanaba, 6-0, 185, Jr.

End: Trevor Torola, Calumet, 6-2, 185 Sr.

Linebacker: Leo Helppi, Negaunee, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Linebacker: Garrett Mann, Westwood, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Linebacker: Ryan Polley, Gladstone, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Back: Grant LaMarche, Escanaba, 6-6, 210, Sr.

Back: John Thomson, Marquette, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Back: Caden Alworden, Gladstone, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Large Schools First Team (Special Teams)

Kicker: Erik Salminen, Negaunee, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Punter: Kris Pearce, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Return specialist: Tyler Lawson, Escanaba, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Small Schools First Team (Offense)

Center: Ethan Sigala, Ishpeming, 5-9, 225, Sr.

Guard: Jaden DeMink, L’Anse, 5-7, 200, Sr.

Guard: Nick Opolka, Iron Mountain, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Tackle: Reid Marshall, St. Ignace, 6-0, 250, Sr.

Tackle: Josh Suhonen, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-0, 298, Sr.

Quarterback: Carter Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Running back: John Corkin, Ishpeming, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Running back: Caleb Gregoire, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Running back: Nathan Thomson, West Iron County, 6-2, 175, Jr.

End: Collin Hicks, Marquette, 6-2, 175, Sr.

End: Dean Loukus, Calumet, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Small Schools First Team (Defense)

Tackle: Caleb Burklund, Iron Mountain, 5-9, 190, Jr. 

Tackle: Mason Matson, St. Ignace, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Tackle: Isaac Codere, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 165, Jr.

End: Jacob DuMais, Iron Mountain, 6-4, 180, Sr.

End: Brayden Nelson, West Iron County, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Linebacker: Ben Pruett, Ishpeming, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Linebacker: Noah Thomson, West Iron County, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Linebacker: Jesse Hill, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-8, 180, Sr.

Back: Caleb Brown, St. Ignace, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Back: Jonah Dowd, L’Anse, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Back: Josh Huotari, Munising, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Small Schools First Team (Special Teams)

Kicker: Nathan Paulitch, Norway, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Return specialist: Schafaar Evans, Gwinn, 5-10, 165, Soph.

Punter: Josh Huotari, Munising, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Special mention

Matthew Paavo, Westwood; Logan Chaudier, Negaunee; Michael Boussineau, Westwood; Austin Ridl, Marquette; Caleb Anderson, Gwinn; Bryce Pietrantonio, Iron Mountain; Garrett Rickley, St. Ignace; Alex Munson, Negaunee; Riley Lamb, Escanaba; Jackson Vidlund, Westwood; Jarett Soblaskey, St. Igance; Carter Kreski, Kingsford; Daylan Lujan, Sault Ste. Marie; Otto Swanson, Ishpeming; John Boucher, Menominee.

Honorable mention

Zach Wood, Kingsford; Austin Kleiman, Bark River-Harris; Tony Feira, Iron Mountain; Nathan Lundin, West Iron County; Scott Loukus, Calumet; Trey Bociek, West Iron County; Nick Javurek, Bark River-Harris; Austin Salani, Hancock; Caleb Klein, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Caden Bigger, Menominee; Kameron Karp, Marquette; Will Lyons, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Colin Visintainer, Iron Mountain; Isaac Johnson, Marquette; Ryan Randall, Escanaba; Wil Twardzik, Calumet; Ian Schwalbach, Gladstone.

8-player Dream Team (Offense)

Center/Line: Evan Hedtke, Forest Park, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Center/Line: Isaiah May, Pickford, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Quarterback: Noah Gorzinski, North Central, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Running back: Mason Harris, Brimley, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Running back: Brett Laford, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, 165, Sr.

End: Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, Sr.

End: Stephen LaMothe, Pickford, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Utility: Hunter Dennis, Engadine, 6-0, 170, Sr.

8-Player Dream Team (Defense)

Tackle: Austin Kronemeyer, Brimley, 6-1, 315, Sr.

Tackle: Tommy Peltoma, Forest Park, 6-1, 205, Sr.

End: Noah Gilner, Forest Park, 5-7, 185, Sr.

End: Luke Gorzinski, North Central, 5-9, 168, Fresh

Linebacker/defensive back: Grant Fountain, Cedarville, 5-10, 195, Sr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Jimmy Storey, Pickford, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Gabe Scarlassara, Forest Park, 6-0, 180, jr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Leo Gorzinski Jr. NC, 5-9, 165, Sr 

8-Player Dream Team (Special Teams)

Kicker: Evan Hedtke, Forest Park, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Punter: Austin Troop, Newberry, 5-11, 150, Sr.

Return specialist: Brett Laford, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, 165, Sr.

8-Player First Team (Offense)

Center/line: Blaine Burnaby, Pickford, 6-3, 245, Sr.

Center/line: Blake Friisvall, Rudyard, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Quarterback: Trey Paquin, Cedarville, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Running back: Kyle Gould, Engadine, 5-8, 155, Sr.

Running back: Cole Timblin, North Central, 5-10, 175, Sr.

End: Zach Englund, Superior Central, 5-10, 135, Sr.

End: Cameron Schultz, North Dickinson, 5-10, Sr.

Utility: Thomas Bohn, Cedarville, 5-9, 170, Sr.

8-Player First Team (Defense)

Tackle: Ivan Oswald, Newberry, 5-9, 190, Jr.

Tackle: Tim Bendick, Forest Park, 6-1, 210, Soph.

End: Tommy Showers, Forest Park, 6-0, 200, Jr.

End: Parker Dausey, Rapid River, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Brandon Thao, North Dickinson, 5-7, 160, Sr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Isaac Brown, Pickford, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Logan Depew, Newberry, 6-0, 140, Jr.

Linebacker/defensive back: Ian McArthur, Engadine, 6-2, 170, Sr.

8-Player First Team (Special teams)

Kicker: Andrew Legault, Engadine, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Punter: Evan Hedtke, Forest Park, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Return specialist: Mason Harris, Brimley, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Special mention

Hunter Dupont, Carney-Nadeau; Max Baumler, Carney-Nadeau.

Honorable mention

Lane Nehring, North Central.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Special Olympics: Athlete Spotlight

Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition"

Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing"

Special Olympics Basketball

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Basketball"

Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games"

Special Olympics: Downhill Ski

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics: Downhill Ski"

Special Olympics Figure Skating

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Figure Skating"

Polar Plunge for Special Olympics

Thumbnail for the video titled "Polar Plunge for Special Olympics"

Latest News Video

LOCAL 3 SUNDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/26/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SUNDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/26/2020"

LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/25/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/25/2020"

GAME OF THE WEEK: Prophet comes up big as Westwood top Negaunee

Thumbnail for the video titled "GAME OF THE WEEK: Prophet comes up big as Westwood top Negaunee"

Girls HS Basketball: Escanaba tops Broncos, Rapid River edges Mustangs

Thumbnail for the video titled "Girls HS Basketball: Escanaba tops Broncos, Rapid River edges Mustangs"

LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/24/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/24/2020"

Nurse Navigator

Thumbnail for the video titled "Nurse Navigator"