UPSSA Boys Basketball All-Award Teams Announced

Sports
High School Basketball

Like Local 3 News on Facebook:

All-U.P. Boys Basketball Team

Mr. U.P. Basketball: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Soph.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Soph.                                                                              Division 4 Player of the Year: Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, 6-3, Sr.

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Bucky Johnson, Iron Mountain
Division 4 Coach of the Year: Jesse Kentala, Dollar Bay

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Marquette
Division 3 Team of the Year: Iron Mountain
Division 4 Team of the Year: Brimley

Dream Team
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Soph.
Marius Grazulis, Marquette, 6-10, Sr.
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-10, Jr.
Reece Castor, Gladstone, 6-4, Sr.
Matt Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, Sr.

Division 1-3 First Team
Jared Nash, Escanaba, 6-5, Sr.
Brad Sirard, Houghton, 6-5, Jr.
Tucker Taylor, Gwinn, 6-4, Sr.
Jason Waterman, Negaunee, 6-0, Jr.
Caden Pellizzer, West Iron County, 6-1, Sr.

Division 1-3 Second Team

Jaden Vicenzi, Iron Mountain, 6-2, Sr.
Tyler Beauchamp, Kingsford, 6-2, Sr.
Nathan Beckman, Westwood, 6-1, Sr.
Bryce Brazeau, Marquette, 5-8, Sr.
George Butvilas, Houghton, 6-1, Sr.
Austin Forbes, Gwinn, 5-11, Sr.
Craig Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.
Griffen Revoyr, Ironwood, 6-4, Sr.
Jakson Sager, Negaunee, 5-10, Jr.
Luke Terrian, Kingsford, 6-2, Sr.

Division 4 First Team
Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, 6-3, Sr.
Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Freshman
Marcus Harris, Brimley, 5-10, Sr.
Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, 6-3, Jr.
Anthony Mattson, Munising, 6-0, Sr.

Division 4 Second Team
Max Baumler, Carney-Nadeau, 5-9, Jr.
Matthew Bruette, North Dickinson, 6-4, Sr.
Griffin Johnson, North Central, 5-10, Sr.
Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 6-0, Jr.
Brendan LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 5-9, Sr.
Tristen Lyons, Brimley, 6-1, Sr.
Max Nylund, Forest Park, 6-0, Sr.
Eddy Polakowski, Ontonagon, 6-5, Sr.
Joey Starzynski, Stephenson, 5-7, Sr.
Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, 5-11, Jr.

Special Mention D 1-3
Charlie Gerhard, Iron Mountain; Blake Hewitt, Westwood; Drew Lindberg, Negaunee; Raffy Millado, Marquette; Keagan Monroe, Menominee; Carson Shea, Gladstone; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming; Austin Willette, Escanaba.

Special Mention D-4 
Tyler Busch, Bessemer; Zach Englund, Mid-Peninsula; Chase Fisher, Cedarville; Zach Gross, Brimley; Riley Hendrickson, Forest Park; Jesse Matson, Munising; Tristan Masuga, Cedarville; Mason Saubert, Wakefield-Marenisco; Paul Steikar, Rudyard.

Honorable Mention D 1-3
Ty Alderton, Westwood; Aidan Bellisle, Menominee; David Benson, Ironwood; Louie Bogda, L’Anse; Kody Hendricks, Norway; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Kanton Lauzon, Manistique; Ethan Martysz, Marquette; Zach Niemi, Westwood; Reece Waara, L’Anse; Rowan Warren, Sault Ste. Marie; Drew Wyble, Marquette; Darius Yohe, Ishpeming; Tucker Shepard, St. Ignace; Travis Ojala, Calumet.

Honorable Mention D-4 
Brendan Buzzo, Ontonagon; Dylan Carrick, Brimley; Drake DeWyse, Engadine; Brett Eichmeier, North Central; Abe Gockenbach, Chassell; Noah Gorzinski, North Central; Josh Huotari, Munising; Bryce Kuehnau, Stephenson; Alex LaLonde, Big Bay de Noc; Eli Luokkala, Republic-Michigamme; Eli Nordine, Ewen-Trout Creek; Beau Rondeau, Superior Central; Davin Hill, Dollar Bay; Connor LeClaire, Dollar Bay; Cade Mazzon, Bessemer.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Special Olympics: Athlete Spotlight

Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics powerlifters get ready for competition"

Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Cross Country Skiing"

Special Olympics Basketball

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Basketball"

Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Michigan Area 36 2020 U.P. Winter Games"

Special Olympics: Downhill Ski

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics: Downhill Ski"

Special Olympics Figure Skating

Thumbnail for the video titled "Special Olympics Figure Skating"

Polar Plunge for Special Olympics

Thumbnail for the video titled "Polar Plunge for Special Olympics"

Latest News Video

LOCAL 3 SUNDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/26/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SUNDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/26/2020"

LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/25/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 SATURDAY'S WEATHER FORECAST 1/25/2020"

GAME OF THE WEEK: Prophet comes up big as Westwood top Negaunee

Thumbnail for the video titled "GAME OF THE WEEK: Prophet comes up big as Westwood top Negaunee"

Girls HS Basketball: Escanaba tops Broncos, Rapid River edges Mustangs

Thumbnail for the video titled "Girls HS Basketball: Escanaba tops Broncos, Rapid River edges Mustangs"

LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/24/2020

Thumbnail for the video titled "LOCAL 3 FRIDAY OVERNIGHT WEATHER FORECAST 1/24/2020"

Nurse Navigator

Thumbnail for the video titled "Nurse Navigator"